Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0143 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2342LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed west of Rucphen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Colin Rees Pearce, pilot,
Sgt Joseph John Francis Holland, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William Tidswell Ellis, navigator,
Sgt Glyn John Davies Thompson, bomb aimer,
Sgt William James Randall, wireless operator,
Sgt James Galloway, air gunner,
F/Sgt Edgar Lester Robson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.