Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0134 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JD122
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2216LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed north of Rijssen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Guy Edgar Schubert, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Edward Goodyear, flight engineer,
Sgt Donald Charles Oliver, navigator,
F/O Alan Bert Orme, bomb aimer,
Sgt Peter John Wood, wireless operator,
Sgt John Redman, air gunner,
Sgt Julius Goldflust, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Redman, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.