Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1943 at 1617 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT622
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1612LT on a mine laying operation. Five minutes later, it crashed about 4 km south of the airbase and was destroyed. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Lt A. Woolnough, pilot,
Sgt S. H. C. Watts,
P/O L. Kerr,
Sgt C. Ward,
Sgt A. S. Gosling,
Sgt W. R. Binnington,
Sgt W. Edmond, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt A. Woolnough, pilot,
Sgt S. H. C. Watts,
P/O L. Kerr,
Sgt C. Ward,
Sgt A. S. Gosling,
Sgt W. R. Binnington,
Sgt W. Edmond, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to the inadvertent lowering of the bomb-doors.