Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 0651 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT637
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2309LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. The following morning, after the port inner engine failed, the pilot diverted to RAF Riccall where the airplane crashed on approach. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt D. W. Thompson, pilot,
Sgt J. C. Harris-Ward,
Sgt A. S. Russell,
Sgt G. Sharpe,
Sgt F. S. Godden,
Sgt K. D. Murray,
Sgt G. Jones, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port inner engine in flight.