Date & Time: May 24, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BB384
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 2301LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel on final approach to base and crash landed in a field located in Dinsdale. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/O P. G. Weedon, pilot,
Sgt C. W. Nevins,
F/O P. Campbell,
F/O R. K. Shields,
Sgt M. Wigelsworth,
Sgt S. Poole,
Sgt D. G. Plyley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.