Date & Time: Mar 10, 1943 at 1709 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1039
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances just south of RAF Melbourne, bursting into flames. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Geoffrey Francis Peck, pilot,
Sgt Archie Allen Muirhead, flight engineer,
Sgt William Browning, navigator,
Sgt Basil Graham Hart, navigator,
Sgt Alfred Norman Boreham, wireless operator,
Sgt Denis Cyril Retter, air gunner.