Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1943 at 1839 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7879
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1808LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Few minutes after takeoff, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the captain decided to divert to RAF Dalton for an emergency landing. The airplane crashed on approach and was destroyed. Seven crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Edward Saunders, pilot, †
Sgt Alvah Wilkie Flansburgh-Washbourne, †
Sgt Henry Edwin Amos, †
F/O Henry Farquharson Ley, †
Sgt Michael Norman Reilly, †
Sgt Trevor Charles Coles, †
Sgt Hill,
Sgt Frank Cooper, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Henry Edwin Amos, †
F/O Henry Farquharson Ley, †
Sgt Michael Norman Reilly, †
Sgt Trevor Charles Coles, †
Sgt Hill,