Date & Time: Jan 29, 1943 at 1120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1185
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight at RAF Burn. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed into a platelayer's hut located between Henwick Hall and Temple Hirst, east of the secondary runway. Of the four workmen inside the hut, one was killed and the rest injured. All six crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Sgt W. A. C. Whitworth, pilot,
Sgt A. S. S. Corrs,
P/O G. Bond,
P/O L. G. McCoy,
Sgt R. W. Featherstone,
Sgt J. E. Pyall, air gunner.