Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942 at 0116 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7809
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 1941LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Overijse, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt John Alexander Brock Marshall, pilot,
Sgt George Edward Dunn, flight engineer,
Sgt Joseph Potton Martin, observer,
W/O Terence Michael Manning, observer,
Sgt John George Mellor, air gunner,
F/Sgt Terris Haggie Miller, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Samuel Ross, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.