Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0221 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1105
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2256LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. While cruising at an altitude of 14,000 feet, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Ovelgönne. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Herbert Gordon Badger Mays, pilot, †
Sgt Robert George Gumbley, flight engineer, †
Sgt Sydney John Harding, navigator,
P/O Ronald Harry Birch, bomb aimer,
P/O Stanley Frank Hazleton, wireless operator, †
Sgt Arthur John Selby, air gunner, †
Sgt Ronald Willis Fisher, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.