Date & Time: May 28, 1943 at 0047 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2308LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed south of Otterlo. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Alan Henry Beeston, pilot,
Sgt Ernest David Matthews, flight engineer,
F/O Ronald Walker, navigator,
F/Sgt Harold West, bomb aimer,
Sgt Hector Felix Court, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred George East, air gunner,
Sgt Edmond Henry Perlman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.