Date & Time: Apr 3, 1943 at 2321 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB845
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2000LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Nederweert, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Thomas Herbert Ottewill Richardson, pilot,
Sgt Robert Osbourne Mitchell Dunlop, flight engineer,
F/O Charles Robert Cecil Aust Allberry, navigator,
Sgt Reginald John Kernick, navigator,
F/O Lancelot Rodney Cayley Shadwell, wireless operator,
Sgt John McCormick, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Henry Webb, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.