Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on Operation Bronze (Special Operation Executive), heading for Czechoslovakia. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Munich and was destroyed. Seven crew members were killed and one was seriously injured. The only survivor died from injuries sustained on April 11.
Crew:
S/L Christopher Francis Gibson, pilot,
W/O Douglas Clark Lisson, pilot,
Sgt Malcolm John Hudson, flight engineer,
F/Sgt John Stanley Rigden, navigator,
W/O Maurice Tallier Peter Myers, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Arthur Stokes, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold John Sharood, air gunner,
Sgt Leo Peter Ward, air gunner.