Date & Time: Apr 27, 1943 at 0319 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR787
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 0026LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over Bonn, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the forest of Kottenforst located near Meckenheim, south of Bonn. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Clifton Macleay Brigden, pilot,
Sgt Norman Thompson, pilot,
Sgt Richard George Henry Sees, flight engineer,
Sgt William Donald Griffith, navigator,
Sgt George Clare Peters, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Holding, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Bryant Francis Kingdom Green, air gunner,
F/Sgt Wesley Victor Chittock, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.