Date & Time: Apr 27, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HR778
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 0057LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over Bonn, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a forest located east of Meckenheim, 12 km south southwest of Bonn. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Guy Fisher, pilot,
Sgt Samuel Hawkins, flight engineer,
Sgt Brian Hugh James, navigator,
Sgt John Scott Boyce, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Henry Stacey, wireless operator,
Sgt James Leo Readman, air gunner,
Sgt Albert Leonard William Pond, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.