Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1943 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT694
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed 1818LT on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and a German fighter and crashed near Mechelen. Five crew members were killed, one evaded and one became PoW.
Crew:
S/L William Fletcher, pilot, †
Sgt Ernest Jackson, flight engineer,
Sgt Harry Kay, navigator, †
F/Lt Moire Alphonse Jean Pierre, bomb aimer,
P/O George Henry Miller, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Henry Bousfield, air gunner, †
Sgt Frank Cecil Howe, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Harry Kay, navigator, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak and a German fighter.