Date & Time: Feb 9, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
LW275
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a supply mission for the French Resistance. En route, while flying over Romans, captain instructed his crew to bail out following an engine fire. Out of control, aircraft crashed in a field and was destroyed while all eight occupants were uninjured. The passenger was a member of the British Special Services.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.