Date & Time: Sep 19, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DT481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While in a routine training exercise, the airplane went out of control and crashed near Ludford. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Harry Sutton Brander,
Sgt A. J. Betteridge,
Sgt Franck Elliott Bishop,
Cpl William John Ronald Hazelton,
Sgt Frederick Raymond Keys,
F/Sgt A. R. Morant,
S/Sgt Sidney Arthur Solomons,
F/Sgt James Thomas Sutton.