Date & Time: Jan 20, 1944 at 1936 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JN899
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 1636LT on a bombing mission over Berlin. Claimed by Oblt Wilhelm Johnen 5/NJG5 - NNW Berlin at 1936LT. Also claimed by 3rd battery of the Railway Flak Department 416. Crashed in a forest near Liebenberg, between Grüneberg and Liebenberg, southeast of Löwenberg. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.