Date & Time: Aug 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W1242
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 0105LT on an operation to Le Havre. It was abandoned by the crew after being shot down by the German Flak. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Truesdell Arnold,
Sgt Michael Goff,
Sgt Eric Charles Herwin,
P/O Lionel Parsell,
Sgt Wilfred James Reynolds,
P/O Kenneth Frederick Saunders,
Sgt H. T. Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.