Date & Time: Feb 13, 1943 at 2045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7885
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 1820LT on an operation to Lorient. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak. Abandoned by the crew, it crashed near Landeleau and was destroyed. A crew was killed, five evaded and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/O James Copeland Thomas, pilot,
Sgt Daniel Christie Young, mechanic,
F/O Gordon Henry François Carter, navigator,
Sgt Edward Roland Turenne, radio operator,
Sgt Richard Martin, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Napoleon Barry, air gunner,
F/O William Joseph Freeman, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.