Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7676
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2047LT on an operation to Nuremberg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Koewacht, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt David Alan Vaughan John, pilot,
Sgt Maurice William Booth, flight engineer,
P/O Alan Fay Birley, observer,
P/O Kenneth Albert Higgs, bomb aimer,
Sgt Arthur Edward Grounsell, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Priestley, wireless operator,
Sgt Gerald Anthony Doman, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.