Date & Time: Feb 16, 1942 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L9619
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1800LT on February 15 on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Following an uneventful mission, the crew was returning to base when the airplane ran out of fuel. In poor weather conditions, the crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near Keld. All seven crew members were uninjured.
Crew (10th Squadron):
F/Sgt Eos Clwydfryn Lloyd, pilot,
P/O Laurence David Hillier, pilot
Sgt James Woods Thain, flight engineer,
Sgt F. P. Mapes, navigator,
F/Sgt William Norman Guertin, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Mathias, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt R. L. Gifford, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.