Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W1186
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2312LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. It is believed that it exploded in the air and crashed in marshy ground near Horneburg. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Daniel Creede, air gunner,
P/O Norman Leslie Laing,
Sgt John Walter Macaulay, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Henry Maximilian Slezak,
P/O Douglas Alfred Street, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Arthur Douglas Swansburg,
F/Sgt Gerald Robert Titus,
Sgt Kenneth Storey Watson.