Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 0202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT645
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2322LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Harlingen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt David Crofton Smith, pilot,
Sgt Edward Frederick Kinerman, flight engineer,
Sgt Eric Wilson Thomson, navigator,
Sgt Barnard Angus Bunting, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Lionel King, wireless operator,
Sgt Murray Hudley Nesbitt, air gunner,
Sgt William John Merrigan, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.