Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1943 at 2053 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1750LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Huize Padua, near Handel. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Lawrence O'neill Weakley, pilot, †
Sgt Peter Anthony Best, pilot,
Sgt Robert Hough, flight engineer,
Sgt Clifford Street, navigator,
Sgt John Alexander Daragon, bomb aimer, †
P/O Eric Victor John Purnell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Louis James Hammond, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.