Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W1230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2300LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. The exact circumstances of the loss remains unclear. It is believed that the airplane may have been shot down by enemy fire while approaching the target area. The exact crash site remains unknown. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Smith, pilot, †
Sgt John Albert Knox, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt John Victor Potter, observer, †
Sgt Cyril Wood, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Bruce Prentice, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Thomas Austin Withers, air gunner, †
Sgt Richard Alexander Myers.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.