Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1942 at 0240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 0029LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Gruitrode. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Jeffrey Peter Meurisse Haydon, pilot,
Sgt Cedric Charles Fox, flight engineer,
F/O Ivan Henry Davies, navigator,
Sgt Harold Huddless, wireless operator, †
Sgt Basil Wallace Shearer, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Abraham Beber, air gunner,
Sgt Wilfred John Gray, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.