Date & Time:
May 30, 1943 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB793
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2252LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 3 km east of Eupen. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frank Ellsworth Winegarden, pilot, †
Sgt Ernest Hall, flight engineer, †
Sgt Ross Matthews Mingay, navigator,
P/O FrankHarrison Hubbs, bomb aimer,
Sgt Stanley George Ward, wireless operator,
Sgt Lawrence Ronald Lamoure, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Roy Munro Ricketts, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.