Date & Time: Sep 10, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
DT491
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2014LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Charles Joseph Stevenson, pilot,
Sgt Robert James Roy, flight engineer,
Sgt Bruce Bisset Warren, navigator,
Sgt Albert Edgar Arnold, wireless operator,
Sgt Wilfred Hodgson, wireless operator,
Sgt William Charles Henry Hiscock, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Hamilton Woodford, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.