Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1943 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT682
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston on a transit flight to base. En route, one of the engine caught fire, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed south of Dinnington and was damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt F. W. Wood, pilot,
Sgt D. A. Allen,
F/Sgt L. J. Palmer,
F/O T. B. Moore,
Sgt J. B. Cameron,
Sgt W. R. Shellington,
Sgt B. L. Lehew, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt F. W. Wood, pilot,
Sgt D. A. Allen,
F/Sgt L. J. Palmer,
F/O T. B. Moore,
Sgt J. B. Cameron,
Sgt W. R. Shellington,
Sgt B. L. Lehew, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.