Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1702LT on an operation to Genoa. While crossing the French coast, it was shot down by the German Flak. The crew abandoned the airplane that crashed near Chaumont. All seven crew members parachuted to safety, five became PoW, one evaded and one was seriously injured and died within hours from injuries sustained.
Crew.
F/Sgt George Thom, pilot,
Sgt Norman Gorfunkle, observer, †
Sgt Donald James Patrick McBride,
Sgt Hugh William Owen,
Sgt Lyndon Derek Reed,
W/O Harold Rufus James White,
Sgt L. W. Horne.
Crew.
F/Sgt George Thom, pilot,
Sgt Hugh William Owen,
Sgt Lyndon Derek Reed,
W/O Harold Rufus James White,
Sgt L. W. Horne.