Date & Time: Jun 20, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
JD107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2159LT on June 19 to attack the Schneider factory in Le Creusot. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Caen. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Richard Anthony Symes, pilot,
P/O Douglas Carter Horner, flight engineer, †
P/O James Denholm, navigator, †
F/O Peter Reginald Quance, bomb aimer, †
F/Lt Max Samuels, wireless operator, †
Sgt Harold Allan Brown, air gunner,
F/O Roderick Jerome John Ball, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.