Date & Time: Apr 27, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HR737
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Büttgen, 14 km southwest of Düsseldorf. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Claude William Gebhard, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Gilbert Goodfellow, flight engineer,
Sgt Eric Walter John Bennett, navigator,
F/Sgt Reginald Henry Barnes, bomb aimer,
Sgt Henry Lewis Barnes, wireless operator,
P/O Arthur Edward Taylor, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Charles Brownlow, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.