Date & Time: May 3, 1943 at 1540 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT729
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
136
Circumstances:
While engaged in a training exercise, the airplane suffered an engine failure in flight and crashed near Barnby Dun, northeast of Doncaster. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Greenhorn, pilot,
Sgt Alfred George Shelton Corps, flight engineer,
Sgt Joseph Salad, flight engineer,
Sgt Jack Allen Ventham, bomb aimer,
Sgt Norman Frederick Owen, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick James Lauder, air gunner.
Passenger:
Cpl Gordon Victor Jones.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot may have accidentally shut down the starboard inner engine and while it could be flown on two engines when a turn to starboard was made, this caused the starboard wing to drop and a the subsequent crash of the airplane.