Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2016LT on September 8 on an operation to Frankfurt. It was damaged by the German Flak and, later, abandoned at an altitude of 5,000 feet, probably in the vicinity of Abthorpe. Prior to this instruction, the pilot had been trying to make an emergency landing, but each time speed was reduced, the Halifax become near impossible to handle.
Crew:
F/O R. W. Atkinson,
Sgt C. C. W. Crofton,
P/O W. Harris,
Sgt A. E. Thomas,
Sgt C. E. J. O'Keefe,
Sgt F. Lister,
Sgt G. McBride.
Crew:
F/O R. W. Atkinson,
Sgt C. C. W. Crofton,
P/O W. Harris,
Sgt A. E. Thomas,
Sgt C. E. J. O'Keefe,
Sgt F. Lister,
Sgt G. McBride.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.