Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0408 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2100LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeƈ. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a wooded area located in Nassogne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Joseph Raymond Louis Sergent, pilot,
Sgt Harry George Machell, flight engineer,
Sgt Frank Robert Cocks, navigator,
Sgt Geoffrey Maxted Hill, navigator,
Sgt Donald Frederick Gargrave, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Kwasney, air gunner,
F/Sgt Cecil Davis Heming, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.