Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943 at 0152 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JD251
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2335LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the central cemetery. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Hugh Elliot, pilot, †
Sgt J. E. Davidson, flight engineer,
Sgt Terence Bennett, navigator, †
Sgt William Richard Newton, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Frank Hawes, wireless operator, †
Sgt Stephen William Kennedy, air gunner, †
Sgt Cyril James Matthews, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.