Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0317 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT773
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2100LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Max-Eyth Lake in Mühlhausen, 7 km north northeast of Stuttgart. The pilot was killed and six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Arthur Patrick Dowse, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Thompson Slater, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Richard Desjardins, navigator,
Sgt Henry Edward Thompson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Philip Langsford, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert William Hoare, air gunner,
F/O Andrew Nielson Orr, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.