Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1943 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB847
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2141LT on an operation to Duisburg. Shortly after midnight, while returning to base and flying at an altitude of 15,000 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Moyvillers. Seven crew members were killed and one parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Julien William Noel Balley, pilot, †
Sgt Louis Frederick Samson, pilot, †
Sgt James William Robert Henry Woodley, flight engineer, †
Sgt Thomas Smith McStay, navigator, †
Sgt Roland Wilson, navigator,
F/Sgt Peter Alexander Greene, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ronald Walter Hedicker, air gunner, †
Sgt Tom Crossland, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Roland Wilson, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.