Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1942 at 0246 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7700
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2032LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Montcornet, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Frederick John Taylor, pilot,
Sgt Graham Francis Bush, flight engineer,
F/O Albert Cook, observer,
Sgt Garfield James Phillips, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Max Feindel Robbins, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Sydney McCartney, air gunner,
F/Sgt Patrick William Tucker-Feltham, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Albert Cook, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.