Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1751LT on October 23 on an operation to Genoa. After passing Dijon, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Montcony, about 36 km east southeast of Chalon-sur-Saône. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Harold Rhoden, pilot,
F/O Denis Frank Teague, pilot,
Sgt Albert Ernest Messer, flight engineer,
Sgt Frederick George Allen, observer,
Sgt John Beveridge, observer,
Sgt George James Chambers, wireless operator,
Sgt Eric Walton, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Stanley Rausch, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt Harold Rhoden, pilot,
Sgt John Beveridge, observer,
Sgt Eric Walton, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.