Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 0045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB250
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1900LT on March 11 on an operation to Stuttgart. Cruising over France at an altitude of 15,000 feet, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Mondrepuis. Two crew were killed, one became PoW and five evaded.
Crew:
P/O Borden Carrick Dennison, pilot,
S/L Lloyd Emerson Logan, pilot,
Sgt Emanuel George Lacina, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Elmer Leigh Bulman, navigator,
P/O Gordon Leonard Spencer, bomb aimer,
P/O Harold Jack Jennings, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Gray MacDonald, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Ronald Frank Kennett, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.