Date & Time: May 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
JB869
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2241LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the vicinity of Mönchengladbach. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Bernard Johnson Happold, pilot, †
Sgt Gordon Stanley Bowles, flight engineer, †
F/O John Baxter, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Duncan Roy McGregor, air gunner, †
Sgt Joseph Harold Barratt,
Sgt John Brownlie,
Sgt Thomas Hatdn Jones, air gunner.