Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0224 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
HR684
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2241LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Möllen, northwest of Dinslaken. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Morris Gavagan, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Edward Hayes, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Jasper Lionel Jeal, navigator,
F/O John Bentley Binns, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Albert Davies, wireless operator,
Sgt Percy Hollyer, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.