Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT690
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2032LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Missy-lès-Pierrepont. All seven crew members parachuted to safety, three evaded and four became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt J. E. McCrea, pilot,
Sgt J. Alderdice, flight engineer,
P/O Daniel Graham Spencer, navigator,
Sgt Clement Barnett Ings, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Edwin Conway Simpson, wireless operator,
Sgt D. L. Jones, air gunner,
Sgt Alec William Davis, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.