Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JD117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lissett - Lissett
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lissett at 2250LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over Cologne, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Merheim, east of the city. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Edward Alfred James Laver, pilot,
P/O William Settle Smith, flight engineer,
P/O Eric James Plumridge, navigator,
P/O Harry James Clelland, bomb aimer,
P/O Frank Robert Johnson, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Thomas Adams, air gunner,
F/Lt Wilfred Thomas Dean, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.