Date & Time: Nov 29, 1942 at 1007 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT576
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Beaulieu
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1005LT on a transit flight to RAF Beaulieu, carrying seven crew members, eight passengers and a load of various equipment including a number of bicycles. Two minutes after takeoff, while climbing at a height of 300 feet, the airplane turned onto its back and crashed near Melmerby, 8 km west of the airbase. All 15 occupants were killed. This accident was considered as one of the worst of the non operational during WWII.
Crew:
W/O Stephen Frederic Gannon, pilot,
Sgt Earl Lewis McGillivray, flight engineer,
Sgt George Robert Ian Taylor, navigator,
P/O Allen Catto Bradley, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Stanley Milne, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Melville James Stanley, air gunner,
Sgt Orlando Delmar Conrad Hamel, air gunner.
Passengers:
F/Sgt Norman Wilbur Ross,
F/O Benjamin Hugo Enns,
P/O Samuel Stewart Clark,
Sgt Ralph Elliott Milliken,
Sgt Joseph Jones,
F/Sgt William Michael Kostenuk,
Sgt Francis Hooton,
Cpl Joseph Victor Raoul Beaudry.