Date & Time: Nov 16, 1942 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT558
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1732LT on November 15 on an operation to Genoa. While returning to base the following night, it was abandoned by the crew and crashed near a farm located in Mells. All seven crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
P/O G. B. Herbert, pilot,
Sgt J. R. Mace,
Sgt J. Tremlett,
P/O C. Collin,
Sgt J. D. D. Mackie,
Sgt D. Booker,
Sgt W. Ruth.