Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1002
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Cairo West - Luqa - Gibraltar
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The airplane departed LG.224 AFB (Cairo West) on a flight to Gibraltar with an intermediate stop in Luqa. It failed to arrive at destination and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the Mediterranean Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Leo Michael Anderle, pilot,
P/O Frantisek Vanicek,
P/O Josef Tesar,
P/O Miroslav Rozprym,
W/O Vaclav Panek,
F/Lt Viktor Krcha,
Sgt Bohuml Hajek,
Passengers:
Cpl Roy Edward Chandler,
Ac1 Harold Henry Hutchinson, air gunner.
F/Sgt Calman Bentley,
P/O William Thomas Charles Chambers,
F/Sgt Emlyn Barclay Davies,
W/O John Rosebery Milligan,
F/Sgt George Geoffrey Organ,
F/Sgt John Alexander Tovey.
Crew:
P/O Frantisek Vanicek,
P/O Josef Tesar,
P/O Miroslav Rozprym,
W/O Vaclav Panek,
F/Lt Viktor Krcha,
Sgt Bohuml Hajek,
Passengers:
Cpl Roy Edward Chandler,
F/Sgt Calman Bentley,
F/Sgt Emlyn Barclay Davies,
W/O John Rosebery Milligan,
F/Sgt George Geoffrey Organ,
F/Sgt John Alexander Tovey.